CITY OF TALLAHASSEE

CITY COMMISSIONERS

(Four-year terms)

City Hall
300 S. Adams Street
Tallahassee, Florida 32301
All phones: (850) 891-8181


City CommissionersSeatTerm Ends
Scott Maddox, Mayor Pro-Tem Seat 1 2016

Curtis Richardson
Seat 2 2016

Nancy Miller
Seat 3 2018

Andrew Gillum, Mayor
Seat 4 2018

Gil Ziffer
Seat 5 2018



CITY MANAGER (Appointed)

Ricardo Fernandez
(850) 891-8200

City Commissioners must live in the city and are elected at-large in nonpartisan elections. Meetings are usually held on the 2nd and 4th Wednesdays of each month at 4:00 PM in the City Commission Chambers, City Hall.



LEON COUNTY

COUNTY COMMISSIONERS

(Four-year terms; all expire in November)

Leon County Courthouse
301 S. Monroe Street
Tallahassee, Florida 32301
All phones: (850) 606-5300


COUNTY COMMISSIONERS SEAT TERM ENDS
Bill Proctor, Chairman District 1 2018

Jane G. Sauls
District 2 2016

John E. Dailey
, Vice-Chair
District 3 2018

Bryan Desloge
District 4 2016

Kristin Dozier
District 5 2018

Mary Ann Lindley

At-Large 2016

Nick Maddox
At-Large 2018










COUNTY ADMINISTRATOR (Appointed)

Vincent S. Long (850) 606-5300



Leon County Commission meets the 2nd and 4th Tuesdays of the month at 3:00 PM in the Leon County Commission Chambers in the County Courthouse. Five of the Commissioners must live in and be elected from their own Districts; an additional two are elected at-large.


COUNTY OFFICERS

(Four-year terms; all expire in January)


County OfficerPhoneTerm Ends
Clerk of the Circuit Court:
Bob Inzer (D)
(850) 577-4000 2016

Property Appraiser:
Bert Hartsfield (D)
(850) 606-6200 2016

Sheriff:
Michael Wood (D)
(850) 922-3300 2016

Supervisor of Elections:
Ion Sancho (NPA)
(850) 606-8683 (VOTE) 2016

Tax Collector:
Doris Maloy (D)
(850) 488-4735 2016


LEON COUNTY SOIL & WATER CONSERVATION DISTRICT SUPERVISORS

615 Paul Russell Road
Tallahassee, FL 32301

Four-year terms; nonpartisan; elected County-wide in Leon County only. They take office the first Tuesday after the first Monday in January and meet the 1st Monday of each month at noon.


SupervisorDistrictTerm Ends
Lorin Pratt
(850) 559-5022
District 1 2016

Stan Peacock

(850) 893-4005
District 2 2018

Tabitha Frazier

(850) 531-9825
District 3 2016

Brian Lee
(850) 766-7309
District 4 2018

William Howell

(850) 562-8429
District 5 2016


LEON COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Leon County Schools Administration

2757 W. Pensacola Street
Tallahassee, Florida 32304
(850) 487-7100


SUPERINTENDENT OF SCHOOLS

(Four-year term; expires in November)

Jackie Pons (D)
(850) 487-7147 2016


SCHOOL BOARD

(Four-year terms; all expire in November)
All phones (850) 487-7110


MemberDistrictTerm Ends
Alva Striplin
District 1 2018
Dee Crumpler
District 2 2016
Maggie Lewis-Butler, Chair
District 3 2018
DeeDee Rasmussen, Vice Chair
District 4 2016
Georgia M. "Joy" Bowen
District 5 2018


Each school board member must reside in and be elected from his or her own District. Meetings are held on the 2nd and 4th Tuesday of each month at 6:00 PM. All board meetings will be held at the Howell District Conference Center, 3955 West Pensacola Street.


STATE OF FLORIDA

EXECUTIVE BRANCH

(Four-year terms; all expire in January)

The Capitol
Tallahassee, Florida 32399


OfficialPhoneTerm Ends
Governor
Rick Scott (R)
(850) 488-7146 2018
Lieutenant Governor
Carlos Lopez-Cantera (R)
(850) 488-7146 2018

Attorney General
Pam Bondi (R)
(850) 414-3300 2018
Chief Financial Officer
Jeff Atwater (R)
(850) 413-2850 2018
Commissioner of Agriculture
Adam Putnam (R)
(850) 617-7700 2018



STATE SENATORS

(Four-year terms; all expire in November)


The Florida Senate
The Capitol
Tallahassee, Florida 32399
www.flsenate.gov


SenatorDistrictTerm Ends
Bill Montford (D)
(850) 487-5003
District 6 2016

STATE REPRESENTATIVES

(Two-year terms; all expire in November)

Florida House of Representatives
The Capitol
Tallahassee, Florida 32399
www.myfloridahouse.com

RepresentativeDistrictTerm Ends
Halsey Beshears (R)
(850) 717-5007
District 7 2016
Alan Williams (D)
(850) 717-5008
District 8 2016
Michelle Rehwinkel Vasilinda (D)
(850) 717-5009
District 9 2016


PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION

(Four-year terms; all expire in January; appointed)

2540 Shumard Oak Blvd.
Tallahassee, Florida 32399-0850
(800) 342-3552
http://www.psc.state.fl.us

Commissioner
Term Ends
Jimmy Patronis
(850) 413-6038

2019
Ronald A. Brisé
(850) 413-6036 

2018
Julie Imanuel Brown
(850) 413-6042

2019
Lisa Polak Edgar
(850) 413-6044

2016
Art Graham, Chair
(850) 413-6040

2018

UNITED STATES GOVERNMENT

(All Terms End in November)

THE EXECUTIVE BRANCH

(Four-Year Terms)

Official
Term Ends
PRESIDENT:
Barack Obama (D)
The White House
Washington, D.C. 20500

(202) 456-1414


2016
VICE PRESIDENT
Joseph Biden (D)
The White House
Washington, D.C. 20500

(202) 456-1414


2016


THE LEGISLATIVE BRANCH

UNITED STATES SENATORS
(Six-Year Terms)


Marco Rubio (R)
317 Hart Senate Office Bldg.
Washington, D.C. 20510

D.C.: (202) 224-3041
Tallahassee:(850) 599-9100


2016
Bill Nelson (D)
716 Hart Senate Office Bldg.
Washington, D.C., 20510

D.C.: (202) 224-5274
Tallahassee: (850) 942-8415


2018


UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVES
(Two-year terms)


Second Congressional District:
Gwen Graham (D)
1213 Longworth House Office Bldg.
Washington, D.C. 20515
https://graham.house.gov/contact/email
D.C.: (202) 225-5235
Tallahassee: (850) 891-8610

2016

THE COURTS

FLORIDA SUPREME COURT JUSTICES


(Appointed by the Governor, justices run for merit retention at the end of six-year terms. Each term starts in early January)

500 S. Duval Street
Tallahasee, FL 32399-1925
www.floridasupremecourt.org
(850) 488-0125


Justice: Term Ends:
Charles T. Canady 2016
Jorge Labarga,  Chief Justice 2016
R. Fred Lewis 2018
Barbara J. Pariente 2018
James E. C. Perry 2016
Ricky Polston 2016
Peggy A. Quince 2018


FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL JUDGES

(Appointed by the Governor, judges run for merit retention at the end of six-year terms. Each term starts in early January)

2000 Drayton Drive
Tallahassee, FL 32399-0950
www.1dca.org
(850) 487-1000


Justice: Term Ends:
Robert T. Benton II 2020
Ross L. Bilbrey
2016
Nicky Ann Clark 2016
Joseph Lewis, Jr. , Chief Judge 2020
Scott Makar 2020
Simone Marstiller 2018
Timothy D. Osterhaus 2020
Stephanie W. Ray 2018
L. Clayton Roberts 2020
Lori S. Rowe 2016
Ronald V. Swanson 2018
Bradford L. Thomas 2018
T. Kent Wetherell II 2016
James R. Wolf 2016
Vacant (Governor will appoint) 2016


SECOND JUDICIAL CIRCUIT COURT JUDGES

(Nonpartisan elections for six-year terms; each term starts in early January)

301 S. Monroe Street
Tallahassee, FL 32301-1803
http://leoncountyfl.gov/2ndcircuit
(850) 577-4401


Justice: Group: Term Ends:
Dawn Caloca-Johnson Group 11 2016
Kevin J. Carroll Group 6 2020
John C. Cooper Group 8 2020
Angela C. Dempsey Group 16 2020
Charles W. Dodson Group 4 2020
Martin A. Fitzpatrick Group 10 2020
Charles A. Francis, Chief Judge Group 13 2020
Jackie L. Fulford Group 5 2016
Karen Gievers Group 9 2016
James C. Hankinson Group 14 2016
Barbara Hobbs Group 2 2018
Terry Lewis Group 12 2018
George S. Reynolds III Group 1 2018
Frank E. Sheffield Group 7 2020
James O. Shelfer Group 3 2018
Jonathan Sjostrom Group 15 2016


LEON COUNTY COURT JUDGES

(Nonpartisan election for six-year terms; term starts in early January)

301 S. Monroe Street
Tallahassee, FL 32301
Leon County Judges (2nd Circuit)
(850) 577-4401


Justice: Seat: Term Ends:
Augustus D. Aikens, Jr. Seat 4 2018
Ronald W. Flury Seat 3 2018
Nina Ashenati Richardson Seat 5
2020
J. Layne Smith Seat 2
2016
Robert Wheeler Seat 1 2018


PUBLIC DEFENDER - SECOND JUDICIAL CIRCUIT

(Partisan election for a four-year term; term starts in November after General Election)

301 S. Monroe Street, Suite 401
Tallahassee, FL 32301-1803
www.leoncountyfl.gov/pd
(850) 606-1000


Nancy Daniels (D)

2016


STATE ATTORNEY - SECOND JUDICIAL CIRCUIT

(Partisan election for a four-year term; term starts in November after General Election)

301 S. Monroe Street, Suite 475
Tallahassee, FL 32399-2550
www.sao2fl.org/
(850) 606-6000


William N. Meggs (D)
2016


REGISTERING TO VOTE

To register to vote in Leon County you must:

  1. be a citizen of the United States.
  2. be a resident of Florida.
  3. be 16 years of age
  4. be in full possession of your civil rights.

To register, simply fill out the Florida Voter Registration Application form. Anyone in the state of Florida can register to vote using this form, any day of the week, but it must be postmarked or received by the Supervisor of Elections on or before the 29th day prior to an election.

These forms are available online at www.leonvotes.org or at the Supervisor of Elections Office, 315 South Calhoun Street, Suite 110, or at any of the following businesses: Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles, all public libraries, public assistance offices, armed forces recruiting offices, offices that serve persons with disabilities, all public schools and most banks in Tallahassee. Call (850) 606-8683 to locate the site most convenient for you. Special registration drives are also held throughout the year at area events such as Springtime Tallahassee, 4th of July Celebrate America, Martin Luther King, Jr. Celebration, and the Asian Festival.

You must be registered 29 days prior to the election to vote in that election.

If you pre-register to vote prior to your 18th birthday, a voter registration card will be mailed to you when you become eligible to vote.

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

QUESTIONS?

  • Leon County Supervisor of Elections   606-8683  /  606-8683
  • City Hall891-0000
  • County Administration606-5300
  • School Administation487-7110
  • State Information488-1234

For information on registering to vote, requesting an absentee ballot, election dates and polling locations, go to www.leonvotes.org.

To determine your county commission, school board, legislative or congressional district, go to www.leonvotes.org.

For information on Florida state government and state agencies, go to www.myflorida.com.

For information on Florida Statutes, the Florida Legislature and pending legislation, go to www.leg.state.fl.us

Other local government websites: