CITY OF TALLAHASSEE

CITY COMMISSIONERS

(Four-year terms)

City Hall
300 S. Adams Street
Tallahassee, Florida 32301
All phones: (850) 891-8181


City CommissionersSeatTerm Ends
Scott MaddoxSeat 12016
Andrew Gillum,
Seat 22016
Nancy Miller, Mayor Pro TemSeat 32014
John Marks, MayorSeat 42014
Gil ZifferSeat 52014

CITY MANAGER (Appointed)

Anita Favors Thompson 891-8200

City Commissioners must live in the city and are elected at-large in nonpartisan elections. Meetings are usually held on the 2nd and 4th Wednesdays of each month at 4:00 PM in the City Commission Chambers, City Hall.


LEON COUNTY

COUNTY COMMISSIONERS

(Four-year terms; all expire in November)

Leon County Courthouse
301 S. Monroe Street
Tallahassee, Florida 32301
All phones: (850) 606-5300


County Commissioners Seat Term Ends
Bill Proctor District 1 2014
Jane G. Sauls District 2 2016
John E. Dailey,
Chair
District 3 2014
Bryan Desloge District 4 2016
Kristin Dozier, Vice Chair District 5 2014
Mary Ann Lindley,
Vice Chair
At-Large 2016
Nick Maddox At-Large 2014

COUNTY ADMINISTRATOR (Appointed)

Vincent S. Long 606-5300


Leon County Commission meets the 2nd and 4th Tuesdays of the month at 3:00 PM in the Leon County Commission Chambers in the County Courthouse. Five of the Commissioners must live in and be elected from their own Districts; an additional two are elected at-large.


COUNTY OFFICERS

(Four-year terms; all expire in January)

County Officer Phone Term Ends
Clerk of the Circuit Court:
Bob Inzer (D)
577-4000 2016
Property Appraiser:
Bert Hartsfield (D)
606-6200 2016
Sheriff:
Larry Campbell (D)
922-3300 2016
Supervisor of Elections:
Ion Sancho (NPA)
606-8683 (VOTE) 2016
Tax Collector:
Doris Maloy (D)
488-4735 2016

OCHLOCKONEE RIVER SOIL & WATER CONSERVATION DISTRICT SUPERVISORS

615 Paul Russell Road
Tallahassee, FL 32301

Four-year terms; nonpartisan; elected County-wide in Leon County only. They take office the first Tuesday after the first Monday in January and meet the 1st Monday of each month at noon.


Supervisor District Term Ends
Martha Lang
(404) 370-3654
District 1 2016
Stan Peacock
893-4005
District 2 2014
Tabitha Frazier
531-9825
District 3 2016
Wayne Bertsch
251-1835
District 4 2014
William Howell
562-8429
District 5 2016



LEON COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Leon County Schools Administration

2757 W. Pensacola Street
Tallahassee, Florida 32304
487-7110


SUPERINTENDENT OF SCHOOLS

(Four-year term; expires in November)

Jackie Pons (D)
487-7147 2016


SCHOOL BOARD

(Four-year terms; all expire in November)
All phones (850) 487-7110


Member
District Term Ends
Forrest Van Camp
District 1 2014
Dee Crumpler, Chair
District 2 2016
Maggie Lewis-Butler
District 3 2014
DeeDee Rasmussen,
Vice Chair
District 4 2016
Joy Bowen
District 5 2014


Each school board member must reside in and be elected from his or her own District. Meetings are held on the 2nd and 4th Tuesday of each month at 6:00 PM. All board meetings will be held at the Howell District Conference Center, 3955 West Pensacola Street.


STATE OF FLORIDA

EXECUTIVE BRANCH

(Four-year terms; all expire in January)

The Capitol
Tallahassee, Florida 32399


Official
Phone Term Ends
Governor
Rick Scott (R)
488-7146 2014
Lieutenant Governor
Carlos Lopez-Cantera (R)
488-7146 2014
Attorney General
Pam Bondi (R)
414-3300 2014
Chief Financial Officer
Jeff Atwater (R)
413-3100 2014
Commissioner of Agriculture
Adam Putnam (R)
488-3022 2014

STATE SENATORS

(Four-year terms; all expire in November)


The Florida Senate
The Capitol
Tallahassee, Florida 32399
www.flsenate.gov

Senator District Term Ends

Bill Montford (D)

487-5003
District 6 2016


STATE REPRESENTATIVES

(Two-year terms; all expire in November)

Florida House of Representatives
The Capitol
Tallahassee, Florida 32399
www.myfloridahouse.com


Representative
District Term Ends
Halsey Beshears (R)
717-5007
District 7 2014
Alan Williams (D)
717-5008
District 8 2014
Michelle Rehwinkel Vasilinda (D)
717-5009
District 9 2014

PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION

(Four-year terms; all expire in January; appointed)

2540 Shumard Oak Blvd.
Tallahassee, Florida 32399-0850
(800) 342-3552
http://www.psc.state.fl.us


Commissioner
Term Ends
Eduardo E. Balbis
413-6038

2015
Ronald A. Brisé, Chair
413-6036

2014
Julie Imanuel Brown
413-6042

2015
Lisa Polak Edgar
413-6044

2016
Art Graham
413-6040

2014


UNITED STATES GOVERNMENT

(All Terms End in November)


THE EXECUTIVE BRANCH

(Four-Year Terms)

Official
Term Ends
PRESIDENT:
Barack Obama (D)
The White House
Washington, D.C. 20500


(202) 456-141

2016
VICE PRESIDENT
Joseph Biden (D)
The White House
Washington, D.C. 20500


(202) 456-1414

2016

THE LEGISLATIVE BRANCH

UNITED STATES SENATORS
(Six-Year Terms)

Marco Rubio (R)
317 Hart Senate Office Bldg.
Washington, D.C. 20510


D.C.: (202) 224-3041 Tallahassee:(850) 599-9100

2016

Bill Nelson (D)
716 Hart Senate Office Bldg.
Washington, D.C., 20510


D.C.: (202) 224-5274
Tallahassee: (850) 942-8415

2018


UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVES
(Two-year terms)

Second Congressional District:
Steve Southerland (R)
1229 Longworth House Office Bldg.
Washington, D.C. 20515


D.C.: (202) 225-5235
Tallahassee: (850) 561-3979

2014


THE COURTS

FLORIDA SUPREME COURT JUSTICES

(Appointed by the Governor, justices run for merit retention at the end of six-year terms. Each term starts in early January)

500 S. Duval Street
Tallahasee, FL 32399-1925
www.floridasupremecourt.org

(850) 488-0125

Charles T. Canady,
Chief Justice
2016
Jorge Labarga 2016
R. Fred Lewis 2018
Barbara J. Pariente 2018
James E. C. Perry 2016
Ricky Polston 2016
Peggy A. Quince 2018


FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL JUDGES

(Appointed by the Governor, judges run for merit retention at the end of six-year terms. Each term starts in early January)

2000 Drayton Drive
Tallahassee, FL 32399-0950
www.1dca.org

(850) 487-1000


Robert T. Benton II
,
Chief Judge
2014
Nikki Ann Clark 2016
Marguerite H. Davis 2014
Joseph Lewis, Jr. 2014
Scott Makar 2014
Simone Marstiller 2018
Philip J. Padovano 2016
Stephanie W. Ray 2018
L. Clayton Roberts 2014
Lori S. Rowe 2016
Ronald V. Swanson 2018
Bradford L. Thomas 2018
William A. VanNortwick, Jr. 2014
T. Kent Wetherell II 2016
James R. Wolf 2016
Vacant (Governor will appoint) 2014


SECOND JUDICIAL CIRCUIT COURT JUDGES

(Nonpartisan elections for six-year terms; each term starts in early January)

301 S. Monroe Street
Tallahassee, FL 32301-1803
http://leoncountyfl.gov/2ndcircuit

(850) 577-4401

Dawn Caloca-Johnson Group 11 2016
Kevin J. Carroll Group 6 2014
John C. Cooper Group 8 2014
Angela C. Dempsey Group 16 2014
Charles W. Dodson Group 4 2014
Charles A. Francis, Chair Group 13 2014
Jackie L. Fulford Group 5 2016
Karen Gievers Group 9 2016
James C. Hankinson Group 14 2016
Barbara Hobbs Group 2 2018
Terry Lewis Group 12 2018
George S. Reynolds III Group 1 2018
Frank E. Sheffield Group 7 2014
James O. Shelfer Group 3 2018
Jonathan Sjostrom Group 15 2016
Vacant (Governor will appoint) Group 10 2014


LEON COUNTY COURT JUDGES

(Nonpartisan election for six-year terms; term starts in early January)

301 S. Monroe Street
Tallahassee, FL 32301
Leon County Judges (2nd Circuit)

(850) 577-4401


Augustus D. Aikens, Jr.
Seat 4 2018
Ronald W. Flury Seat 3 2018
Judith W. Hawkins Seat 2 2018
Nina Ashenati Richardson Seat 5 2014
Robert Wheeler Seat 1 2018


PUBLIC DEFENDER - SECOND JUDICIAL CIRCUIT

(Partisan election for a four-year term; term starts in November after General Election)

301 S. Monroe Street, Suite 401
Tallahassee, FL 32301-1803
www.leoncountyfl.gov/pd

(850) 606-1000


Nancy Daniels (D)


2016


STATE ATTORNEY - SECOND JUDICIAL CIRCUIT

(Partisan election for a four-year term; term starts in November after General Election)

301 S. Monroe Street, Suite 475
Tallahassee, FL 32399-2550
www.sao2fl.org/

(850) 606-6000


William N. Meggs (D)

2016



REGISTERING TO VOTE

To register to vote in Leon County you must:

  1. be a citizen of the United States.
  2. be a resident of Florida.
  3. be 16 years of age
  4. be in full possession of your civil rights.

To register, simply fill out the Florida Voter Registration Application form. Anyone in the state of Florida can register to vote using this form, any day of the week, but it must be postmarked or received by the Supervisor of Elections on or before the 29th day prior to an election.

These forms are available online at www.leonvotes.org or at the Supervisor of Elections Office, 315 South Calhoun Street, Suite 110, or at any of the following businesses: Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles, all public libraries, public assistance offices, armed forces recruiting offices, offices that serve persons with disabilities, all public schools and most banks in Tallahassee. Call (850) 606-8683 to locate the site most convenient for you. Special registration drives are also held throughout the year at area events such as Springtime Tallahassee, 4th of July Celebrate America, Martin Luther King, Jr. Celebration, and the Asian Festival.

You must be registered 29 days prior to the election to vote in that election.

If you pre-register to vote prior to your 18th birthday, a voter registration card will be mailed to you when you become eligible to vote.


ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

QUESTIONS?

  • Leon County Supervisor of Elections   606-8683  /  606-8683
  • City Hall891-0000
  • County Administration606-5300
  • School Administation487-7110
  • State Information488-1234

For information on registering to vote, requesting an absentee ballot, election dates and polling locations, go to www.leonvotes.org.

To determine your county commission, school board, legislative or congressional district, go to www.leonvotes.org.

For information on Florida state government and state agencies, go to www.myflorida.com.

For information on Florida Statutes, the Florida Legislature and pending legislation, go to www.leg.state.fl.us

Other local government websites: